Austrian Schirnhofer Opens First Brand Store in Tbilisi
At 7, Vazha-Pshavela Avenue, a new Schirnhofer store awaits customers. Besides offering the famous sausages it is loved for, an Austrian cheese and meat delicatessen can also be found in the store, as well as an assortment of freshly baked bread, made from Austrian flour in the Austrian style.
The grand opening this Tuesday was attended by the Ambassador of Austria to Georgia, Arad Benko, and Schirnhofer Company representative, Alois Kaiser.
“Schirnhofer is very proud to offer its products in Georgia; I wish our business partners great success,” Kaiser said at the opening.
The Schirnhofer store opening is considered an important event both for Georgia and Austria. Half a million USD local investment was made and almost 20 new workplaces have been created in the process, the company claims.
“Schirnhofer products in Austria are always associated with the best quality,” Ambassador Benko noted in his speech.
The meat products company was founded in 1926 by Joseph Schirnhofer. The family business was carried on by his son Karl, who made it one of the largest Austrian meat product manufacturers. Quality control is paramount at every stage of product using ultra-modern technologies and laboratories. Schirnhofer holds an IFC (International Food Standard) certificate, which ensures constant product quality control.
“Georgian customers know the Schirnhofer brand well. This is our first store in Tbilisi, and in Georgia, and we’ll be focusing on the cheese and meat delicatessen,” says Lasha Babuadze, Schirnhofer Georgia representative, adding that the company plans to expand and open more stores in future.