Business & Government Reps Discuss Education, Environment Reforms
The presentation of the Georgian version of The Economist’s annual publication, The World In 2017, was combined with a business conference “Georgia and the World” organized on March 21 in Tbilisi.
At the business lunch-conference held in Tabla restaurant, Aleksandre Jejelava, Vice Prime Minister of Georgia and Minister of Education and Science, introduced the planned education reforms to business and media representatives. Additionally, Gigla Agulashvili, Minister of Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Georgia, spoke about the importance of educating children on environmental issues introducing the steps already taken, as well as future initiatives. He then answered a number of questions related to current environmental issues.
Business representatives attending the event were able to ask the ministers questions about such topics as public-private sector future cooperation possibilities.
“Thanks to GEORGIA TODAY, I had the chance to meet with business representatives in a trendy environment and present them the educational reforms the Georgian government will implement in the near future," said Minister Jejelava. "As a result of this meeting and the following interesting discussion, I would expect to see a more proactive business sector, eager to participate in the process of reforms."
In addition to original English language content provided by The Economist’s editorial team, the 2017 issue of The World In, a magazine for those who want to be on top of world trends in international politics and business, also includes a Georgian section with articles written by Georgia’s President; Prime Minister; Ministers of Finance, Economy, Education, and Environment; and Georgian business leaders. The World In 2017 also features op-eds by the US, UK, EU and UN ambassadors to Georgia.
“We decided to organize a conference centered on the education reforms within the presentation of The Economist's Georgian version of The World In 2017," said George Sharashidze, publisher. "We think that the format we chose - important reforms discussed in an informal atmosphere - was effective for the involved government and private sphere representatives. It is important to critically analyze the challenges Georgia faces in the global context of the country’s future development. It’s crucial to generate new ideas, and this conference will have important input in that”.
Georgia Today Group is an exclusive licensee of The Economist's The World In 2017 in Georgia. It's on sale now!