Georgia’s Infrastructure Ministry Presents 2017-2020 Action Plan
Georgia’s Minister of Infrastructure, Zurab Alavidze, presented the Infrastructural Development Strategy of Georgia 2017-2020 to members of government and civil society on Wednesday.
The plan includes implementation of large-scale national projects, making maximal use of the country's existing capabilities and full-time work for the country's rapid development.
The action plan envisages implementation of 2,500 major infrastructural projects worth 10 billion GEL in order to modernize infrastructural development in the country over three years, including building a 1,000 km road, providing water supply for 500,000 people, and solving the problems with solid waste and landfills in the country.
1.26 billion GEL will be spent on infrastructural projects throughout the country this year.
“We will implement the most important projects, such as roads, water supply, tourism infrastructure, ecology, environment and others,” Alavidze said.
Georgia’s Prime Minister, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, also delivered speech at the presentation in which he claimed the planned infrastructure projects will create 40,000 new jobs and the country will become stronger and more developed because of it.
“Our country has already created a very important success story: we have achieved democracy and by stable development we are creating a new reality. Today, we really have such an opportunity," he said.
He went on to express his gratitude to all the donors and international organizations who help the country achieve progress and thanked the Ministry of Infrastructure.
“What will the new spatial arrangement bring to our country, our population? New roads, new highways, new airports, ports, bridges, tunnels, and absolutely new opportunities,” the PM enthused.
Spatial arrangement is one of the most important components of the government’s Four-Point Plan, which will modify Georgia's income tax rules, improve governance, accelerate infrastructure projects and develop higher education.