14 Georgian Wine Companies Presented at Tokyo Exhibition
Tbilvino, Corporation Georgian Wine, Kakhuri, Wineman, Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking, Maranuli, Shilda, Giuaani, Shumi, Dugladze Wines and Spirits, Satsnakheli, Royal Khvanchkara, Imeri and Telavi Wine Cellar were among the fourteen Georgian wine companies featured at the international exhibition: Wine and Gourmet Japan 2017, in Tokyo, with a special wine tasting event and a seminar: ‘Georgia – 8,000 Vintages,’ attended by famous Japanese sommeliers and wine professionals.
Wine and Gourmet Japan 2017, which, according to the Georgian National Wine Agency had more than 75,000 guests this year, is considered one of the most important expos in Asian countries and is seen as yet another possibility to increase the popularity of Georgian wine.
“The import of Georgian wine increases by 15-20% each year and at least three Georgian importer companies join the Japanese market annually,” said Levan Tsintsadze, the Ambassador of Georgia to Japan, adding that he hopes that Georgian wine export to Japan will continue to grow.
“Georgian wine, especially Qvevri wine, suits the Japanese cuisine very well, which is a very important factor,” the Ambassador noted.
“Large marketing campaigns are being planned in Japan for the future,” says Irakli Cholobargia, Head of Marketing and PR Department at the National Wine Agency. “Since 2015, the Georgian Wine Agency has participated in two major exhibitions: FoodEX Japan and Wine and Gourmet Japan, with seminars on Georgian wines and tastings organized. It’s an excellent opportunity to promote Georgian wine, develop on the Japanese market and find potential distributors”.
“The uniquness of Georgian wine and its diversity gives it a potential to be well established on the Japanese market,” Cholobargia concluded.