Georgian Wines Grab Prizes at Decanter Wine Awards 2017
At Decanter Asia Wine Awards (DAWA) 2017 in Hong Kong, which is fairly considered as the one of the world’s most influential competitions, 39 varieties of Georgian wine received prizes, among them two platinum and one gold medal.
Makashvili Wine Cellar Khikhvi (2016 Vintage) by Vaziani, and Saperavi of Georgian Wines (2015) were awarded platinum medals, while Manavi by Kakhetian Wine Cellar received a gold medal.
Many Georgian companies won silver and bronze medals. Koncho & Company received four silver awards, and silver medals were awarded to Askaneli Brothers, Badagoni, Kakhetian Wine Cellar, Besini, Lucas, and Shumi. Bronze medals were awarded to Askaneli Brothers, Badagoni, Georgian Wines, Winemaking Vaziani, Khareba, Tsinandali Old Cellar, Shumi, Kakhetian Wine Cellar, Corporation Kindzmarauli, Georgian Wines, and David Machavariani.
More than 50 expert judges, including Master Sommeliers from the Asia region, judged 3,235 wines during the DAWA judging week in Hong Kong earlier this month.
All the wines are blind-tasted against their peers and are given individual scores.
Wines that meet the required quality are given a seal of approval (commended), or a bronze, silver, or gold medal.
All gold medal-winning wines within each category are re-tasted and a platinum medal is awarded to the best wine in each category.
Each platinum medal winner from around the world is then pitted against each other to win the Platinum Best in Show accolade.
This year’s judging panel included experts from 11 countries, including Mainland China, Hong Kong, Macau, Japan, Singapore, India, Indonesia, Korea, and Taiwan.
Most judges work in top establishments in the Asia region
The DAWA official web page reads that the winners of the latest competition will be promoted at both trade and consumer events this year.