The Renaissance of Natural Wine
For a country like Georgia, that celebrates wine on different levels, it is important to say a few words about natural wine.
What is natural wine and why is it growing so fast in popularity? Natural wine is wine made without chemicals, and with minimum technological intervention when growing grapes and transforming them into wine. The term is used to distinguish such wine from organic and biodynamic wines because of the differences in cellar practices. Most Georgians do not use additives in wine, but their grapes are not always farmed organically. Natural wine basically means making wine from organically produced grapes and the grapes have to be healthy from the beginning. This notion of natural wine in nothing new, as it was the way all wine was made before heavy chemicals and interventions were introduced. Nowadays, wineries are trying to catch up with international tendencies, such as “fish from the river” - literally meaning that all grapes must be fresh and natural.
Georgian vineyards do not use as many chemicals as are used in Europe or other parts of the world. Luckily, industrialization of farming came quite late here, so the earth was damaged less. Presumably, this is the reason why Georgian natural wine can be found in top European restaurants such as Noma, El Celler de Can Roca and so on. Georgia has a lot to offer: diversity of terrain, use of Qvevri- a vessel that ferments but does not transform wine into a direct flavor. Georgian wines are becoming an international influence and there are supporting movements in Italy, Spain and France.
For this article, we spoke with famous winemaker John Wurdeman, who has numerous wine events planned, all with an educational aspect: