Georgian President: Drug Policy Should Be Humane
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili has commented on the existing “harsh” drug policy, saying it should be care-oriented and humane.
The President’s comments came after the Christmas epistle of Georgia’s Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II, who stated that it is necessary to develop such a drug policy that will protect young people and create a negative attitude towards drugs.
Margvelashvili stated that a strict drug policy does not bring any positive results, and ruins the lives of many people instead of solving the problem.
“I think we should make our drug policy more liberal and humane,” he added.
Tbilisi Mayor, Kakha Kaladze, believes that people should not be imprisoned for consuming drugs.
“This is a very sensitive and important issue. I think that before creating a new drug policy, the existing reality, problems and the public’s attitude should be considered,” he added.
Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) have many times called on Parliament to adopt the already-initiated draft law, according to which people will not be imprisoned for the personal consumptions of drugs.
The NGOs say the drug policy should be transferred from a punitive to a caring one, which implies the creation of special services for drug addicts for their rehabilitation and re-socialization.