Georgian Wine Agency Presents Wine Development Strategy
The Georgian National Wine Agency (GNWA) gave a presentation of the Wine Development Agency, which included a review of the wine sector of Georgia and an analysis of the current situation, as well as the vision for development of the wine industry countrywide.
The long-term strategy consists of several lines, with appropriate strategic goals and action plans. Activities and events planned for 2018 in the wine industry were also presented.
The strategy aims to create a favorable environment for quality Georgian wine and to develop awareness and competitiveness within the industry. The document includes various directions, including diversification of export markets, development of the local market, and sustainable viticulture, wine tourism, and other fields.
The GNWA reports the document was prepared with the support of Berthold Zaitz, an integrated expert from the Center for International Migration and Development (CIM) of the German International Cooperation (GIZ), who was the advisor of the National Wine Agency in 2016-2017.
Zaitz presented the Georgian wine development strategy on January 26, at the joint GIZ-GNWA event "Private Sector Development and Vocational Education Program in the South Caucasus," celebrating successful cooperation between Georgia and Germany in the wine sector.
The event was attended by representatives of the German Embassy in Georgia, international and donor organizations, state agencies and private companies.
According to the GNWA, cooperation between Georgia and Germany will continue in future.
“With the support of the Government of Germany, in 2018-2019, integrated CIM expert Ana Luge is invited to the National Wine Agency to assist the development of the national cadastre system of vineyards in Georgia,” the Agency announced.