Deputy Ministers of Economy Discuss Cooperation with Italian Counterpart
Within the framework of this week’s visit by the President of Italy, Sergio Mattarella, the Deputy Ministers of Economy and Sustainable Development, Genadi Arveladze and Giorgi Chikovani, met with Italy’s Deputy Minister of Economic Development, Michele Geraci.
During the meeting, the two sides discussed trade and economic relations between Georgia and Italy and opportunities for increased cooperation. Possibilities for bilateral links between Georgian and Italian businesses were also noted. They also focused on cooperation in the energy sector, specifically hydropower and renewable energy sources.
The Georgian Department of Economy was happy with the visit of the Italian delegation and looks forward to strengthening the positive relationships between the two countries, particularly in the economic sphere. Investment opportunities were also discussed, including in real estate and tourism, IT and business process outsourcing (BPO), and production.
The Georgian deputy ministers informed Geraci about local economic trends, ongoing reforms, and policies for economic growth and business support. One strong example of Georgia’s economic policy is the Enterprise Georgia program, which is helping to arrange Georgian manufacturers’ attendance at the September 2018 LineaPelle – an international exhibition of leather and leather products in Milan. In April 2019, Enterprise Georgia will support Georgian companies attending the Milan Furniture Fair.
Part of the Italian delegation’s visit was to attend the Georgian-Italian Business Forum in Tbilisi. Another Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Cherkezishvili, participated in the forum. According to Cherkezishvili, Georgia's economic growth reached 5% in 2017, and the record in recent years was set in May 2018 at 7.5% – an impressive indicator which Cherkezishvili directly related to the government's economic policies and ongoing reforms aimed at development.
Cherkezishvili put special emphasis on ongoing and planned reforms aimed at accelerating economic growth, increasing economic inclusivity, and creating a solid foundation for poverty reduction. Directed at attendees representing the Italian business community, details of bilateral free trade agreements of various countries with Georgia were discussed, including the European Union and China, along with Georgia’s liberal tax legislation.
Cherkezishvili’s presentation included detailed information about state programs for business stimulation and focused on Georgia's strategic geographical location for transportation and logistics.