MIA: 6, Including 1 Child, Killed in Tusheti Road Accident
According to the information of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia, 6 people, including one child, died in a road accident in Tusheti, the mountainous region in northeast Georgia. Reportedly, three people injured in the accident were safely taken from the ravine. All of them have been hospitalized.
According to the MIA, the Border Police helicopter was involved in the rescue operation.
Mamuka Bakhtadze, the Prime Minister of Georgia, gave his condolences to the families of those who died during the tragic accident in Tusheti.
"I express my deep sorrow over the tragedy that occurred in Tusheti today, which caused the death of our citizens. In these difficult moments, I express my condolences and support to the families of the victims, and I wish a quick recovery to the injured,” his statement reads.
The tragic road accident occurred today in Tusheti, the mountainous region in northeast Georgia. A “Kamaz” truck, carrying 12 people, fell into a ravine in Tusheti from 200 meters.
As reported by the MIA, it was established that the driver of the truck could not control the steering wheel and the car fell into the ravine.