First Case of Coronavirus Reported in Georgia
The first case of coronavirus has been reported in Georgia. The infected patient is a Georgian citizen. Reportedly, the 50-year-old man had traveled to Iran for a week and reentered Georgia from Azerbaijan on Tuesday, reported Ekaterine Tikaradze, Georgian Minister of IDPs, Labor, Health and Social Affairs, at a special briefing held at the government administration.
Tikaradze added that the patient’s health condition is satisfactory and that he is being monitored in the isolation unit at the Infectious Diseases Hospital in Tbilisi.
The Minister further noted that she is holding active consultations with Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, and preventive measures against the virus will be tightened.
“At this stage, there is no threat of an epidemic in the country. There is no reason to panic,” she said.
“14 patients with likely symptoms of the novel Covid-2019 originating in Wuhan have been placed in isolation,” the Infectious Diseases Hospital in Tbilisi reported earlier Wednesday. Doctors said they were awaiting test results from the Lugar Lab.
The other 13 patients currently placed at the Infections Hospital have tested negative for coronavirus.