Control on Coronavirus-related Regulations to be Tightened in Adjara
"Control on coronavirus-related regulations will be tightened in Adjara," Georgia's Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze announced after today's meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council.
She explained that the above applies to social distancing and wearing face masks.
“Measures will be tightened in connection with masks and social distancing, both in transport and indoors,” said Tikaradze.
At the same time, mass thermal screening has been launched in Batumi, the capital of the Adjara region, where 144 cases of coronavirus were detected today.
"Mass thermal screening of the population has been launched in Batumi; however, it does not mean closing the region or other restrictive measures," stated the Chairman of the Government of Adjara Tornike Rizhvadze.
Despite the increasing number of COVID-19 cases on the spot, state officials claim that placing Adjara or its capital under lockdown isn't being considered at this point. Instead, control on implementation of regulations will be tightened.