Public Defender Calls for Fire Inspection of All Hotels in Georgia
After the tragic fire in Georgia’s Black Sea City Batumi at the Leogrand Hotel which left 11 dead and 21 injured, the Public Defender of Georgia, Ucha Nanuashvili, has called for an inspection all the hotels throughout the country in terms of fire and security norms.
Nanuashvili has offered his condolences to the families of the deceased, saying that not only are hotel personnel to be held responsible, but the state also.
“This case should serve as grounds for the implementation of relevant regulations by authorities in order to check the safety of all hotels and guesthouses,” Nanuashvili said, adding that it is important to quickly and effectively investigate the cause of the blaze.
The Chair of the Adjara Government, Zurab Pataridze, told media that the Leogrand hotel had earlier been fined by the corresponding agency of the Ministry of Internal Affairs due to poor fire safety norms, adding the Tourism Department had also issued recommendations last year.
Kakha Tsereteli, the lawyer of Leogrand hotel, stated the company is not avoiding responsibility and is ready to cooperate with the investigation.
He said the law enforcers have already been provided with all the documents that they requested from the company. According to the lawyer, all representatives of the company are ready to answer questions.