Figure Skater Alina Urushadze Wins Junior International Skating Union Cup
Georgian teenage figure skater Alina Urushadze has won a cup in the junior competition of the International Skating Union cup in Belgrade from 15 - 19 January.
Only her second year in the competition, the 14-year-old was awarded the Europea Cup Skate Helena for her performance. Urushadze short program performance earned her top spot, whilst she came second in free skating. Her collective points amounted to 146.71, earning her the title of overall winner.
The competition was close. Hungarian skater Julia Lang came in second with 146.42 points, whilst Italian skater Alessia Tornahi was awarded third place with 141.49 points.
Urushadze has been improving ever since her first competition appearances in 2018. She is now focusing on the European Olympic Festival that will take place in Sarajevo in Bosnia and Herzegovina in February.