Wrestlers Show Support for Arrested President of Wrestling Federation
Wrestlers have gathered at Tbilisi City Court in support of the president of the Wrestling Federation Gega Gegeschidze who was arrested on 23 January.
Police are holding Gegeshidze in custody in Tbilisi awaiting his trial. His lawyer Irma Chkadua believes police are showing bias as they have not granted him bail. However, the bail sum is yet to be agreed.
Gegshidze is accused of physically assaulting Zurab Datunashvili at the Sports Palace on 11 January. The allegations come from a video that appears to show him attacking Datunashvili, two-time European Greco-Roman wrestling champion. Datunashvili claims Gegeshidze hit him twice with a blunt object.
Datunashvili has also accused the Wrestling Federation of corruption.
Gegeshidze has been President of the Wrestling Federation since December 2017. Some of Georgia’s top wrestlers, including Olympic, world, and European champion Vladimir Khinchegashvili has rallied to support the President.
"We can't change our preparations and taking into consideration the very important season ahead, with Olympic spots at stake, I hope this misunderstanding can be soon put behind us," he said.