Strongest Man in the World Is Georgian
Georgian weightlifter Lasha Talakhadze is the strongest man in the world. The Sportsman, 25, set a new world record after lifting 218 kg and improving his own record set previously.
On April 13, he won 2019 European Weightlifting Championships in +109 category and set three records and won three Gold medals.
In the same category, Irakli Turmanidze, the captain of the weightlifters' team, claimed silver, while Armenian Ruben Aleksanyan came third.
In total, the national team of Georgia obtained 15 medals - 4 gold, 6 silver and 3 bronze.
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Mamuka Bakhtadze attended the last day of the competition and awarded the sportsmen.
He congratulated the fans and all Georgia on the success of Talakhadze and the whole team.
"I congratulate every Georgian, every sports fan, on this day-the strongest man is Georgian, Lasha Talakhadze. I congratulate all of you!" he said.
The PM also thanked the event organizers and the Weightlifting Federation for holding an exemplary tournament.
"The Weightlifting Federation has been truly remarkable and exceptionally successful. Georgia has reaffirmed that we can host tournaments at a very high level, and that is only the beginning,” he added.
In February 2019, Lasha Talakhadze was named the World's Best Weightlifter 2018 by the International Weightlifting Federation (IWF) after he received 17,800 votes.
In late January, the National Olympic Committee of Georgia named Talakhadze the Best Athlete of the Year 2018.
2019 European Weightlifting Championships took place in Georgia’s Black Sea coastal city of Batumi on April 6-13 and 325 athletes from 41 countries took part in it.